Prospective Marriage Visa

The Subclass 300 Prospective Marriage visa allows you to enter and stay in Australia for up to nine months in order to marry your fiance. This visa must be applied for whilst you are outside Australia and you must be outside Australia when the Subclass 300 visa is granted. Only opposite sex partners may apply for a visa under this program. Successful applicants would normally apply for a Partner visa (Subclass 820 and 801) before their Prospective Marriage Visa expires.

Eligibility Criteria

You may be eligible for this visa if you:

  • are the fiance of an Australian Citizen, an Australian Permanent Resident, or an eligible NewZealand Citizen
  • are not married to anyone when a decision is made on your visa application (including your fiance)
  • are of the opposite sex to your fiance
  • demonstrate that you intend to marry within nine months of your visa being granted
  • intend to live as spouses* after your are married
  • meet the health requirements for this visa
  • meet the character requirements for this visa

* To live as a spouse means that:

  • You are in a marriage that is legally valid in Australia
  • You have a mutual commitment to a shared life as husband and wife to the exclusion of all others
  • the marriage relationship is genuine and continuing
  • you live with the other person or do not live separately and apart on a permanent basis.

This is only a brief overview of the program and there are many matters to be taken into consideration. Our team of qualified migration professionals has helped many people migrate to Australia under this program and we can help you to understand if this pathway is right for you.

 

Try our Visa Eligibility Check 

or

Contact Us now to find out more