Business Migration

The provisional Business Innovation and Investment visa is part of the Australian Business Innovation and Investment Program. You must submit an Expression of Interest through SkillSelect and be invited to apply for this visa.

The visa has four streams:

The Business Innovation stream is for people who want to establish, develop and manage a new or existing business in Australia. This stream is points tested.

The Investor stream is for people who want to make a designated investment in an Australian state or territory and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia after the original investment has matured. This stream is points tested.

The Significant Investor stream is for people who are willing to invest at least AUD5 million into complying investments in Australia and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia after the original investment has matured.

The Premium Investor stream is for people who are willing to invest at least AUD15million into complying premium investments in Australia and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia. Applicants must be nominated by Austrade on behalf of the Australian government.

How it works

There are a number of stages for the Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa :
The first stage is the Expression of Interest (EOI). An EOI is a request by you, to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection, to be invited to make a visa application. You will be requested to provide a range of information about yourself, your intended business or investment and the source of your investment capital. The quality and content of your documentary evidence, will impact upon whether or not you are invited to make a visa application.

The second stage is an application for nomination by a State or Territory Government. Your application will be assessed on the basis of the economic benefit to the State (or Territory) and (for the Significant Investor Stream) whether your investment proposal is compliant.

The third stage is to lodge a visa application following an invitation from the Department of Immigration and Border Protection. Again, the quality and content of your documentary evidence will impact upon the speed at which your application is processed by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP). Inadequate content, information inconsistent with your EOI or incorrectly completed application forms may result in your application being refused. The Department’s visa application charges are usually non-refundable in the event of a refusal.

The Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa is initially granted as a Provisional (Subclass 188) visa which can later, if the conditions of that visa are met, be converted to a Permanent (Subclass 888) visa.

Contact Us now to find out more