Employer Sponsored Visas

Migrating to Australia as a skilled person can be an exciting and rewarding experience. Australia is warm, welcoming country and our culturally diverse lifestyle is second to none!

Skilled Migration can be divided into four main pathways, Employer Sponsored, State Sponsored, Independent and Skilled Regional Migration. Under the Employer Sponsored migration schemes, you can be sponsored by an employer to migrate to Australia either as a Temporary or Permanent Resident

Employer Sponsored Visas

Australian businesses, unable to meet their skill needs from within the Australian labour market, are frequently able to supplement their workforce with personnel from overseas – on either a temporary or permanent basis. There are a number of programs available to Australian employers:

Temporary Work Program – Subclass 457

Subclass 457 visas are ideal for skilled workers who only intend to remain in Australia for a few years, or who do not immediately qualify for sponsorship as a Permanent Resident. It is not always necessary to have your trade or professional skills assessed by an Australian assessing body for this type of visa application.

The Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) – Subclass 186

This program is an Employer Sponsored program for employees whose employers are willing to sponsor them to become Australian Permanent Residents and whose occupations are on the Combined List of Eligible Occupations which is a combination of the Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) and some additional occupations on the Medium and Long Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) and was formerly known as the Consolidated Sponsored Occupations List (CSOL).

The Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) – Subclass 187

This program is an Employer Sponsored program for employees in regional areas whose employers are willing to sponsor them to become Australian Permanent Residents. The definition of “regional area” for this type of visa is quite broad and includes almost all of Australia except for the Gold Coast, Brisbane, Newcastle, Sydney, Wollengong and Melbourne.

What if I didn’t serve a formal apprenticeship and don’t have trade certificates?

If you are an experienced tradesman who learned his or her skills “on the job” it may still be possible for you to migrate to Australia.

Are you skilled and over 50 years of age?

Some skilled people over the age of 50 years may qualify for Permanent Residence in Australia. An Australian employer must be willing and able to support your visa application.

What if my job isn’t on the Consolidated Skilled Occupations List?

Fortunately, the Department of Immigration and Border Protection has created a visa route by which some skilled people may qualify for Permanent Residence in Australia even if their job is not on the Consolidated Skilled Occupations List. You will need an employer to sponsor your application.

Contact Us now to find out more