logo

485 Visa Eligibility Check

This Eligibility check  is for students who are about to graduate, or have graduated from an Australian Higher Education -OR- Vocational Education institution in the last 6 months.

If this does not apply to you but you have a trade or higher educational qualification, then please use our Skilled Migration Eligibility Checker HERE

Eligible Visa Requirement


You must currently hold an eligible visa to apply for the 485 Temporary Graduate visa. You could meet this requirement if any of the following applies to you:

  • You are the main visa holder of a student visa, and you are not studying in Australia under a scholarship scheme or training program approved by the Foreign Minister or the Defence Minister on condition that you will leave Australia on the completion of the course.

  • You have held an eligible student visa at any time in the past six months and you now hold a Bridging visa A or Bridging visa B, or you now hold a substantive visa.

Do you believe that you meet the eligible  visa requirement ?
You may not be eligible for a Subclass 485 Temporary Graduate visa, however you may have other options such as the Working Holiday (Subclass 417) visa or student or partner visas, so please complete the section below.

English Language Requirement


Your visa application must include evidence that you have met the English language requirement. You can show this if you have either of the following:

  • You hold a valid passport issued by the United Kingdom, the United States of America, Canada, New Zealand or the Republic of Ireland and you are a citizen of that country.

  • You have achieved an overall score of at least 6 with a minimum a score of 5 in each of the four test components (speaking, reading, listening and writing) in an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test that has been undertaken in the three years immediately prior to lodging the visa application or have met an equivalent standard acceptable to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection as described HERE.

Do you believe that you can meet the English Requirement?
You may not be eligible for a Subclass 485 Temporary Graduate visa, however you may have other options such as the Working Holiday (Subclass 417) visa or student or partner visas, so please complete the section below.

Australian Study Requirement


To meet the Australian study requirement, you must have completed one or more degrees, diplomas or trade qualifications for award by an Australian educational institution in the six months before you apply. The course(s) must:

NOTE: English language proficiency courses or enabling programs cannot be used to meet the Australian study requirement.
Do you believe that you meet the Australian Study requirement?
You may not be eligible for a Subclass 485 Temporary Graduate visa, however you may have other options such as the Working Holiday (Subclass 417) visa or student or partner visas, so please complete the section below.
What qualification do you hold ? (please select your highest qualification)
YOU ARE NOT ELIGIBLE FOR THIS VISA, however you may have other options, please complete the remainder of this questionnaire
Were you granted your first student visa on or after the 5th November 2011?
For the Graduate Work Stream of the Subclass 485 visa, you need a nominated occupation closely related to  your qualification.

To be considered to be closely related, the skills underpinning the qualification must be directly transferable to that occupation. This applies to both the subject matter and the level of the qualification. For example, if you nominate 'physiotherapist' as your occupation, a degree in physiotherapy would meet this requirement, but a degree in commerce would not. You will also need to know what the ANZSCO code is for your occupation.

The simplest way to do this is to google "ANZSCO" and your occupation. For instance if you are a plumber, then google "ANZSCO plumber" - you will find a six digit number which is your ANZSCO code  - a plumber is ANZSCO 334111.
What is your ANZSCO and occupation?
To be eligible for the Graduate Work Stream of the 485 visa, your nominated occupation needs to be on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL).
Is your occupation on the MLTSSL ?
YOU ARE NOT ELIGIBLE FOR THIS VISA, however you may have other options, please complete the remainder of this questionnaire
For the Graduate Work Stream of the Subclass 485 visa, you need a nominated occupation closely related to  your qualification.

To be considered to be closely related, the skills underpinning the qualification must be directly transferable to that occupation. This applies to both the subject matter and the level of the qualification. For example, if you nominate 'physiotherapist' as your occupation, a degree in physiotherapy would meet this requirement, but a degree in commerce would not. You will also need to know what the ANZSCO code is for your occupation.

The simplest way to do this is to google "ANZSCO" and your occupation. For instance if you are a plumber, then google "ANZSCO plumber" - you will find a six digit number which is your ANZSCO code  - a plumber is ANZSCO 334111.
What is your ANZSCO and occupation?
To be eligible for the Graduate Work Stream of the 485 visa, your nominated occupation needs to be on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL).
Is your occupation on the MLTSSL ?
YOU ARE NOT ELIGIBLE FOR THIS VISA, however you may have other options, please complete the remainder of this questionnaire
How old are you ?
YOU ARE NOT ELIGIBLE FOR THIS VISA, however you may have other options, please complete the remainder of this questionnaire
What countries do you hold passports from?
What is your date of birth?
Is there anything else you would like to tell us?

Disclaimer

The information provided in this Points Test is for general guidance only. It does not constitute migration advice and is not a substitute for the information provided by your Australian Registered Migration Agent, or by DIBP at www.border.gov.au. While EasiVisa Pty Ltd takes every care in the preparation of this Points Test, the information herein is provided “as is” without warranty of any kind either expressed or implied including, but not limited to, accuracy and completeness. Your use of this information is at your own risk. The Department of Immigration and Border Protection requires visa applicants to provide documentary evidence to support all points claimed. In addition, visa applicants will need to meet health and character requirements. Under no circumstances shall EasiVisa Pty Ltd, or any other party involved in creating, producing or delivering this Points Test be liable to you or any other party for any indirect, direct, special, incidental or consequential damages arising from your access to, or use of this Points Test.



Enter Your First Name:Enter your Family Name:Enter Your Email Address:Enter Your Phone Number: