logo

Skilled Visa Points Calculator

The Skillselect Visa program is for people who would like to migrate to Australia as Permanent Residents. To be eligible to be invited to apply for one of the visas listed below from the Skillselect program, you must:

  • Be under 45 years of age;

  • Successfully complete a skills assessment in your nominated occupation;

  • Have at least competent English; and

  • Score at least 60 points on the Points Test.

The first thing you will need to know is what the ANZSCO code is for your occupation. The simplest way to do this is to google "ANZSCO" and your occupation. For instance if you are a plumber, then google "ANZSCO plumber" - you will find a six digit number which is your ANZSCO code  - a plumber is ANZSCO 334111, so you would enter "Plumber ANSZCO 334111".
What is your ANZSCO and Occupation?
Which visa are you interested in applying for ?
In order to be invited to apply for a Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189), you must have a nominated occupation which is on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL). The MLTSSL is in alphabetical order, so using the ANSZCO name and number for your occupation, check the MLTSSL to see if it is there....
Is your occupation on the MLTSSL?
YOU ARE NOT ELIGIBLE FOR A SUBCLASS 189 VISA - please choose another visa from the list above
In order to be eligible for the Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190) your nominated occupation must be on the Short-Term Skilled Occupations List (STSOL) and you must meet the requirements of the particular state or territory where you wish to live.
Is your occupation on the STSOL ?
YOU ARE NOT ELIGIBLE FOR A SUBCLASS 190 VISA, however you may have other options, if you would like to find out more, click HERE
Choose a state or territory where you would be prepared to live from the list below:
In the ACT, Effective 14 September 2016, applications for ACT nomination from OVERSEAS RESIDENTS will not be accepted.  If you are living overseas you will not be able to commence an application for ACT nomination of a Skilled Nominated (subclass 190) visa until the program reopens in July 2017. If you are living in the ACT then you must meet the conditions for nomination which can be found HERE
Do you believe you meet the criteria for ACT Nomination?
You are probably not eligible  for ACT State nomination. If you are willing to live in another part of Australia, please try another state or territory. Alternatively if you would like assistance with assessing your eligibility please click HERE.
A new selection and invitation process for the NSW nomination program was introduced in February 2015. Under this process, prospective candidates for NSW nomination are selected from SkillSelect, the DIBP's online registration system for skilled workers. The top-ranking candidates are invited to apply for NSW nomination. At a minimum your occupation must appear on the NSW Priority Skilled Occupations List which can be found HERE.
Does your occupation appear on the NSW List?
You are probably not eligible  for NSW State nomination. If you are willing to live in another part of Australia, please try another state or territory or select a different type of visa. Alternatively if you would like  assistance with assessing your eligibility please click HERE.
To be eligible for nomination, you must meet the conditions for nomination by the Northern Territory Government and your occupation must be on their priority list for occupations which can be found HERE.
Do you believe that you are eligible for NT State Nomination?
You are probably not eligible  for nomination by the Northern Territory Government. If you are willing to live in another part of Australia, please try another state or territory or select a different type of visa. Alternatively if you would like  assistance with assessing your eligibility please click HERE.
The Government of Queensland has different rules for nomination and different occupation lists depending on whether you are living and working in Queensland or are overseas or in a different state. Details can be found HERE.
Do you believe that you are eligible for Queensland state nomination?
You are probably not eligible  for Queensland State nomination. If you are willing to live in another part of Australia, please try another state or territory or select a different type of visa. Alternatively if you would like  assistance with assessing your eligibility please click HERE.
In order to be nominated for sponsorship by the Government of South Australia, your occupation must be on their State Nominated Occupations List or their Supplementary Occupations List and you must meet certain other conditions. You can check if your occupation is on one of these lists and if you meet the conditions HERE.
Do you believe you are eligible for SA State nomination?
You are probably not eligible  for South Australian State nomination. If you are willing to live in another part of Australia, please try another state or territory or select a different type of visa. Alternatively if you would like  assistance with assessing your eligibility please click HERE.
The conditions for nomination by the Tasmanian State Government are listed HERE. Your occupation must be on the STSOL which you can check HERE.
Do you believe you meet the conditions for Nomination by the Tasmanian Government?
You are probably not eligible  for Tasmanian State nomination. If you are willing to live in another part of Australia, please try another state or territory or select a different type of visa. Alternatively if you would like  assistance with assessing your eligibility please click HERE.
In order to be nominated for sponsorship by the Government of Victoria, your occupation must be on their State Nomination Occupations List or their State Nomination Occupations List for Graduates and you must meet certain other conditions. You can check if your occupation is on one of these lists and if you meet the conditions HERE.
Do you believe you are eligible for Victorian State nomination?
You are probably not eligible  for Victorian State nomination. If you are willing to live in another part of Australia, please try another state or territory or select a different type of visa. Alternatively if you would like  assistance with assessing your eligibility please click HERE.
In order to be nominated for sponsorship by the Government of WA, you must meet the conditions listed  HERE and your occupation must be on their State Nomination Occupations List HERE.
Do you believe you are eligible for WA State nomination?
You are probably not eligible  for WA State nomination. If you are willing to live in another part of Australia, please try another state or territory or select a different type of visa. Alternatively if you would like  assistance with assessing your eligibility please click HERE.
In order to be eligible for the Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489) you need to be nominated by an eligible relative living in a designated area (see the requirements on the "Sponsors" Tab on the DIBP 489 page  HERE -or- be nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency.  Your nominated occupation must be on the Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) and you must meet the requirements of the particular state or territory where you wish to live - these requirements can be found on the following websites: Australian Capital TerritoryNew South WalesNorthern TerritoryQueenslandSouth AustraliaTasmaniaVictoria and Western Australia.
If you do meet the Subclass 489 requirements for a state or territory where you would be prepared to live, or have an eligible relative willing to sponsor you, please choose one of the options from the list below, otherwise please choose a different visa from the list above.
How old are you ?
YOU ARE NOT ELIGIBLE FOR THIS VISA, however you may have other options, if you would like to find out more, click HERE
Your English Language Ability is an important element in your skillselect points calculation. The ratings are Competent, Proficient and Superior please review these ratings before making a selection.
How would you rate your English Language Ability?
YOU ARE NOT ELIGIBLE FOR THIS VISA, however you may have other options, if you would like to find out more, click HERE
What qualification do you hold ?
YOU ARE NOT ELIGIBLE FOR THIS VISA, however you may have other options, if you would like to find out more, click HERE
Have you ever worked in Australia?
Have you been employed full time outside of Australia in your nominated occupation (or a closely related one) for:
Have you been employed full time in Australia in your nominated occupation (or a closely related one for:
A) Have you been employed full time outside of Australia in your nominated occupation (or a closely related one) for:
B) Have you been employed full time outside of Australia in your nominated occupation (or a closely related one) for:
C) Have you been employed full time outside of Australia in your nominated occupation (or a closely related one) for:
D) Have you been employed full time outside of Australia in your nominated occupation (or a closely related one) for:
Does your spouse or defacto partner also meet the same skills/age/english criteria required to migrate under this program?
Are you a NAATI accredited Translator?
Have you ever studied in Australia?
Have you completed a degree, diploma or trade qualification in Australia which is a registered course and consisted of at least 2 academic years of study?
Have you lived and studied in regional Australia or a low population growth metropolitan area for at least two academic years? (For the list of postcodes located in regional Australia/low population growth metropolitan areas see HERE ):
Have you completed a Professional Year in Australia in your nominated skilled occupation or closely related skilled occupation for a period totalling at least 12 months in the last 48 months?
NOTE: Points for completing a Professional Year will only be awarded if it was in the 48 months immediately before the day you are invited to apply for the visa and only for courses specified by the Minister. Please see the DIBP website for the current list of professional courses.
What is your nationality (passport) ?
What is your Date of Birth (DD/MM/YYYY) ?
How soon are you hoping to migrate?
Is there anything else you would like to tell us?

Disclaimer

The information provided in this Points Test is for general guidance only. It does not constitute migration advice and is not a substitute for the information provided by your Australian Registered Migration Agent, or by DIBP at www.border.gov.au. While EasiVisa Pty Ltd takes every care in the preparation of this Points Test, the information herein is provided “as is” without warranty of any kind either expressed or implied including, but not limited to, accuracy and completeness. Your use of this information is at your own risk. The Department of Immigration and Border Protection requires visa applicants to provide documentary evidence to support all points claimed. In addition, visa applicants will need to meet health and character requirements. Under no circumstances shall EasiVisa Pty Ltd, or any other party involved in creating, producing or delivering this Points Test be liable to you or any other party for any indirect, direct, special, incidental or consequential damages arising from your access to, or use of this Points Test.



Enter Your First Name:Enter your Family Name:Enter Your Email Address:Enter Your Phone Number: