457 Visa Holders – Do You Still Have a Pathway to Permanent Residence?

If your employer has complied with its obligations as a subclass 457 sponsor, then the good news is that the Government has actually been quite kind! A lot of people who currently hold a subclass 457 visa will find that their pathway to permanent residence has been protected. Do either of these scenarios apply to you? You held a 457 visa on 18 April 2017 AND you still hold that visa or a related 457/TSS visa/bridging visa or You applied…

The New Temporary Skills Shortage (TSS) Visa

The TSS visa (Subclass 482 visa) replaces the subclass 457 visa for applications made on and after 18 March 2018 Key Differences between the TSS and 457 Visas The key differences for the visa applicant are: You must have at least 2 years post-qualification work experience in your nominated occupation or a closely related occupation (often this is the same ANZSCO code). The Department can scrutinize the type of work experience to ensure it is relevant. There is some flexibility…