Training Visa 407

The Training visa (subclass 407) is for people who want to come to, or stay in Australia on a temporary basis to participate in professional development or occupational training.

There are three types of occupational training (nomination eligibility types) covered by this visa:

Note: Workplace-based occupational training (not including professional development) must be for at least 30 hours a week, of which no more than 30 percent can be classroom-based.

This visa lets you stay in Australia for up to 2 years.

To be eligible for this visa, you must be nominated by an organisation who is an approved temporary activities sponsor (Australian Commonwealth Government departments can invite you without going through the nomination process)

This visa allows you to do either paid or voluntary work. Only paid full time (or equivalent) work counts towards work experience in Australia with respect to points awarded in the SkillSelect points test for a General Skilled Migration visa.

Many students who have completed their studies in Australia may be eligible for this visa if they can find an approved sponsor to nominate them.

Contact Us now to find out more