Skilled Independent 189 Visa

The Skilled Independent visa / Subclass 189 Visa is part of the SkillSelect system. It is is for skilled workers who want to migrate to Australia as permanent residents and whose occupation is on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) formerly called the Skilled Occupations List or SOL. The Subclass 189 visa, allows you to live and work anywhere in Australia

How the 189 Visa Works

The first stage  of the 189 visa is the Expression of Interest (EOI). An EOI is a request by you, to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection, to be invited to make a visa application. You will be requested to provide a range of information depending on the type of visa(s) you are interested in applying for. Whether or not you are invited to apply for a visa is strictly determined by a points system. If you do not have the required number of points, you will not be invited to apply. If you are invited to apply and you cannot substantiate the information you provided in your EOI, your visa application will be refused. Therefore, a well prepared and substantiated EOI is essential. A successful skills assessment by the Australian assessing body mandated by DIBP for your particular trade or profession is an essential part of the application process. The skills assessing bodies are very exacting in their requirements, particularly in the area of the trades. Failure rates are high.

The second stage of the189 visa is your visa application. The quality and content of your documentary evidence will impact upon the speed at which your application is processed by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP). Inadequate content, information inconsistent with your EOI, or incorrectly completed application forms may result in your application being refused. The Department’s visa application charges are generally non-refundable in the event of a refusal.

Basic Requirements for the 189 Visa

In order to meet the basic requirements for the Skilled Independent Visa, you must:

  • Have an occupation on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) .
  • Have a suitable skills assessment for your occupation
  • Meet the English language requirements
  • Be able to score at least 60 on the points test
  • Submit an Expression of Interest
  • Be invited to apply for a visa
  • Be less than 45 years old when you receive an invitation to apply for a visa
  • Meet health and character requirements.

Applying for the 189 Visa

If you are invited to apply for this visa, you will have 60 days in which to lodge an online application

  • The visa application must be lodged through SkillSelect;
  • You can be inside or outside Australia when you lodge your application;
  • If you apply whilst you are in Australia, you may be eligible for a Bridging visa that allows you to stay lawfully in the country whilst your application is processed;
  • A visa application charge is payable to the Department of Immigration and Citizenship when you lodge your application;
  • Your application must reflect the information provided in your Expression of Interest and be supported by relevant documentary evidence..

Including Family Members

You can include certain family members can be included in your application

  • An additional charge is made by the Department of Immigration and Border protection for each additional applicant;
  • A second visa application charge is payable in respect of dependants aged 18 or over who are included in your application and have less than functional English. To meet the Functional English requirement, an overall band score 4.5 on the International English Language Testing System etc (IELTS) or other test recognised by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection is required;
  • Family members included in your application need to meet the health and character requirements for this visa;
  • If your spouse and/or other dependents are not included in your visa application, they must still undergo immigration medicals.

Frequently Asked Questions

What if I didn’t serve a formal apprenticeship and don’t have trade certificates?

If you are an experienced tradesman who learned his or her skills “on the job” it may still be possible for you to migrate to Australia.

Are you skilled and over 45 years of age?

In some circumstances, skilled people over the age of 45 years are able to migrate to Australia

What if my job isn’t on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) ?

Fortunately, the Department of Immigration and Border Protection has created a visa route by which some skilled people can migrate to Australia as a Permanent Resident even if their job is not on the Skilled Occupations List (until March 2018). You will need an employer to sponsor your application.

Think YOU may be eligible for the 189 Visa?

Our skilled migration team currently enjoys a 100% success rate with skills assessments and skilled independent visa / 189 visa applications. Our team is here to help you maximise your chances of creating an EOI with the best chance of being invited and making a successful visa application in the shortest possible time.

To find out if you are eligible, try our Points Calculator

OR

Contact Us now to find out more