Partner Visa Programs

Australian Partner visas allow you to enter or stay in Australia on the basis of your married or defacto relationship with your partner if they are an Australian citizen or permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand Citizen*. Both opposite sex and same sex couples may apply for a partner visa. 

To satisfy the criteria for a partner visa, your relationship must be genuine – you must show evidence that you are both in the relationship for the long haul! 

There are basically three pathways to permanent residence through the partner visa program

Onshore Partner Visas Subclass 820/801Offshore Partner Visas Subclass 309/100Prospective Marriage Visa Subclass 300
This pathway may apply to you if you will be in Australia when you lodge your visa application.

The subclass 820 and 801 visas are applied for together. The subclass 820 visa is a temporary visa and is normally granted first*

If your 820 visa is granted, then 2 years after the date of application for your 820 visa, you may be eligible to apply for the permanent visa – the Subclass 801.

MORE...

* in some circumstances (for instance, if you have been together for a long time) the Department may grant you an 801 visa immediately after granting the 820 visa
This pathway may apply to you if you will not be in Australia when you lodge your visa application.

The subclass 309 and 100 visas are applied for together. The subclass 309 visa is a temporary visa and is normally granted first*

If your 309 visa is granted, then 2 years after the date of application for your 309 visa, you may be eligible to apply for the permanent visa – the Subclass 100.

MORE...

* in some circumstances (for instance, if you have been together for a long time) the Department may grant you an 100 visa immediately after granting the 309 visa
This pathway may apply to you if you intend to marry soon. It is not open to same sex couples.

Successful applicants for the prospective marriage visa often apply for permanent residence through the 820/801 pathway once they are married.

MORE...

*Some New Zealand Citizens are eligible to sponsor their partners for one of the Australian partner visas. For those who are not, there is also a special partner visa (Subclass 461) for partners of New Zealand Citizens who are living in Australia. If you think you may be eligible for this visa please click HERE for more information.

Our team of qualified migration professionals has helped hundreds of people migrate to Australia under this program and we can help you to understand which of these pathways is right for you.

Try our Partner Visa Eligibility Check 

or

Contact Us now for good advice on your options